Search
On FM Scout you can chat about Football Manager in real time since 2011. Here are 10 reasons to join!

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

A story chronicling the revived managerial career of Socceroos legend Harry Kewell
Started on 19 May 2020 by Feliks
Latest Reply on 25 May 2020 by Zed
  • POSTS33
  • VIEWS3471
 
Feliks's avatar Group Feliks
1 yearEdited

Introduction



This FM20 story will cover the revival of Harry Kewell's managerial career. The 41 year old, widely known as Australia's greatest ever footballer, was sacked by Notts County in 2018 in real life, after just 14 games in charge, and his tumultous start to the season was widely seen as the catalyst to their relegation from the Football League. His reputation in tatters, I will be taking over as Kewell as he seeks to restart his career back in his native land.

The Manager


Fact File
Name: Harold 'Harry' Kewell
Date of Birth: 22 September 1979
Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia
Nationalities: Australian, English
International: Australia, 58 caps, 17 goals
Playing Career
Leeds United, 1996-2003
Liverpool, 2003-2008
Galatasaray, 2008-2011
Melbourne Victory, 2011-12
Al-Gharafa, 2013
Melbourne City, 2013-14
Managerial Career
Watford U-23, 2015-17
Crawley Town, 2017-18
Notts County, 2018
Macarthur FC, 2019-
Honours
Player Honours
UEFA Champions League x1 (2004/05)
FA Cup x1 (2005/06)
Turkish Super Cup x1 (2008)
OFC Nations Cup x1 (2004)
Ballon D'Or nominee x1 (2001)
FIFA Confederations Cup All-Star Team x1 (2001)
PFA Team of the Year x1 (1999/00)
PFA Young Player of the Year x1 (1999/00)
Oceania Player of the Year x3 (1999, 2001, 2003)
AFC Asian Cup Team of the Tournament x1 (2011)
A-League Team of the Season x1 (2011/12)

Manager Honours
N/A

The Club


Fact File
Full Name: Macarthur Football Club
Nickname: The Bulls
Year Founded: 2018
Chairman: Gino Marra
Rivals: Western Sydney Wanderers (local), Sydney FC (local)

Personnel
Manager: Harry Kewell
Captain: n/a
Vice Captain: n/a
Marquees: n/a

Facilities

Stadium: Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney (capacity 20,000)
Training Facilities: Poor
Youth Facilities: Basic

Story History & Index

League History
Season Club Division Position Continental
2020/21 Macarthur FC A-League

Index
1

You are reading "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz".

FMS Chat

Stam
hey, just wanted to let you know that we have a fb style chat for our members. login or sign up to start chatting.