Search
FM Scout is the only community you can talk Football Manager in real time. Here are 10 reasons to join!

Not so Oro

Started on 4 November 2016 by mrtepig
Latest Reply on 18 December 2016 by mrtepig
  • POSTS4
  • VIEWS2439
 
http://www.segundadivisionfmf.org.mx/_cpanel/_images/_equipos/oro_jalisco.png

Club Deportivo Oro

Founded: January 5, 1923
Nickname: Mulos(The Mules)
Division: Tercera División de México
Stadium: La Primavera - 3,000 people
Manager: Alexandro Álvarez
Rivals: CD Guadalajara(Local,) Atlas(Local,) Club León(Historical,) Unión de Curtidores(Historical)
About the Manager

http://i2.esmas.com/sef/img/player/photo-profile/alexandro-alvarez-300.jpg

Alexandro Álvarez a.k.a: "el Mostro"

Born January 15th, 1977 in Mexico City. He began his career in 1999 playing for Necaxa as a goalkeeper and then went on to play for teams such as Santos, Veracruz, Puebla and Morelia before retiring at the age of 38 at San Luis. He played a total of 226 league games for 10 different teams. He played in the 1997 World Youth Championship, where the Mexican national team reached the round of 16, before being knocked out by France. His only trophy was the Mexican Supercup, which he won in 2014 with Morelia. Before joining Oro as a manager, he was assistant manager for Morelia's U20's team.
mrtepig's avatar Group mrtepig
3 yearsEdited

Monthly Update: July


Welcome to the first month update! This will cover the pre-season and the signings made during the month of July.

Let's begin by introducing...

The Squad

Goalkeepers
José María Contreras

Oscar Isao Michel

Defenders
Hector Herrera

Pablo Rosas

Sammy

Gonzalo Anguiano

Midfielders
Álvaro Arellano

Alfred

Brian Velasco

Jorge Romero

Isaac Martínez

Diego Gonzalez

Carlos Escobar

Forwards
Orlando Galindo

Pedro Navarro

Ramón Solorio

Transfers:
IN
Francisco Javier Cruz from Escuela Chivas

Oscar Durán from Escuela Chivas

José Luis Ledesma from Ballena Galeana

José Daniel Mendoza from Querétaro Premier

Joseph Pérez from Puebla Premier

Manuel Rodríguez from Toluca Premier

Gustavo Sandoval from Chinarras Aldama

Fabián Suárez on loan from Veracruz Premier

Gustavo Valle on loan from Querétaro

OUT
Hector Herrera to Maya Panteras

Brian Velasco to Gobrantacto

Ramón Solorio to Mulos Oro

Lastly, the friendly results:



We begin the competitive season! We celebrate Oro's 93rd birthday with three Champions' Trophy games and three league games. However, this was a disappointing season opener, as we managed to get ourselves mathematically eliminated from the Champions' Trophy and a record of 2-1-0 in the league.

Fixtures













League Table

Champions' Trophy


Very disappointing results in the Champions' Trophy considering we managed to lose to two of the three teams who are in our division while tying the bigger, 2nd division, team. The minimum expectations were to reach the quarter-finals, so I guess I'll have to focus on doing great in the league if I am to avoid getting fired.

League


We got six out of nine possible points this month, very good results against Acatlán and Tlaquepaque. If we manage to keep on this good, we might have a great chance to win the league, and get promoted. However, it was also disappointing that we lost against our affiliates, Jalisco.

You are reading "Not so Oro".

FMS Chat

Stam
hey, just wanted to let you know that we have a fb style chat for our members. login or sign up to start chatting.