Search
On FM Scout you can chat about Football Manager in real time since 2011. Here are 10 reasons to join!

FM24 World Super League (WSL) (Patch 24.3 Update)

1200 of the best clubs from around the world all compete in England. Welcome to the most downloaded total conversion super league mod in FM history!

By Updated on Mar 04, 2024   37818 views   89 comments
Download Now
Downloads: 5369 / Size: 55.6 MB / Added: 2023-12-16
FM 2024 Fantasy Scenarios - FM24 World Super League (WSL) (Patch 24.3 Update)

@everyone


v1.5 - Patch 24.3 Update - 3 March 2024


I have re-verified the WSL against the new patch. This is essentially a "quick fix" patch, a more thorough update will follow in a few weeks.
Ultimate Edition players can use the same password to unlock the mod.
I've also included the old versions from the previous patch in the `original-db` folder, which you can ignore if you only plan to use the new patch.

WARNING: When starting a new game, you'll see about 8 error messages on loading the new game. Just click "Ok", the game should run just fine. These errors should be fixed in the "full" patch released in a few weeks.

The Ultimate Edition now also includes a new addon: `Remove all other leagues`. This does exactly what the name suggests, I've deleted all other leagues, from all other nations in the game, except England. For whatever reason, you can still pick other nations in the start menu, but I would still only pick England. The main reason for this patch, is that some other leagues actually "steal" clubs from the WSL, moving them back into their national competitions, there are at least 3 countries that I'm aware of that do this; but this will effectively remove all other national leagues and cups.

There are actually three reasons why this addon is beneficial.
1) Clubs in national leagues still tended to buy players from WSL clubs, causing them to move to dead leagues and stagnate in development.
2) The game runs faster. Even though you might disable all other leagues, they actually take some CPU cycles, as well as increase the saved game size. By deleting them, the game runs faster and saves are smaller.
3) Clubs don't get removed from the WSL, as mentioned before. This was the main reason for this addon, but the other two reasons are just as good!

NOTE: This addon, like all the rest are only available in the Ultimate Edition, and I would highly recommend activating it!

Please do thorough testing of the new patch, and come back regularly to check for any updates, or game breaking patches I might release.
Lets hope there are no serious issues! I've simulated 1 season already without issues.

If you haven't decided on which version to choose, my personal recommendation will be 96 club PL v2, as it's the version I played for several seasons, and it includes a few fixes and improvements I made. As I didn't play the other versions, not all the fixes or changes were relevant to the other versions.

Enjoy!








https://discord.gg/8XrnHJCVGm
Channel: https://discord.com/channels/1154491679940804698

27 January 2024 - v1.4


Minor bugfix for 96 club PL v2 where some additional teams from the lower Super League 1 incorrectly enter the UEFA Conference League causing several weird issues.

Please check my Discord channel for more info.


Introduction


Welcome to the World Super League (WSL) for FM24. With over 100,000 downloads and Steam subscriptions over the last 7 years, the WSL is the most downloaded, most highly acclaimed and most advanced Super League mod in FM history.

WSL is a total conversion 'Super League' where the top 1200 clubs in the world all play in England. If you find the base game too easy, or you just want a new challenge, then this will be the ultimate test of your management and tactical skills.

The default league system in England has been completely replaced with custom leagues, cups, awards and graphics. Featuring 1,200 clubs from around the world, including 172 clubs from England; this is one of the largest and most complex super leagues ever created for FM.

Written by a software developer with a high attention to detail and many years' experience!
Not only do I create this mod for others to enjoy, but I also spend thousands of hours actually playing it myself every year.
It's a true labour of love that takes several weeks to complete, but provides me with some of the most memorable moments of my life.

There are two "editions" of the WSL; a free "Public Edition" and the "Ultimate Edition". Although the "Public Edition" is probably the most advanced super league mod freely available, it's essentially just a demo version of the "Ultimate Edition", which includes: an advanced youth league system, migration of players and staff from B/II teams in other leagues, additional rebalance addons, extra TV money, travel grant money etc. I ask for a small $10 donation for the Ultimate Edition to cover the time, energy and effort I put into each version; and also keeps me motivated to release my own personal mod to the general public each year. The Ultimate Edition also receives all my post-release attention, in terms of updates, features and additions.

Previous versions in this series include: ESL17, WSL18, WSL19, WSL20, WSL20 XE, WSL FM21, WSL FM21.4, WSL FM22 and WSL FM23.





League Structure




* This image is for illustration purposes, the actual league setup might be slightly different, depending on which version you choose. But the general idea is that the WSL is "fatter" or wider, compared to most other super leagues which are "longer". Meaning that you can go from the Super League 5 division at the bottom, all the way to the Premier League at the top, within as little as 5 seasons.


Public Edition
Ultimate
Edition
Premier League
28
28 / 36
96
Super League 1
120
120
192
Super League 2
288
288
384
Super League 3
384
384
288
Super League 4
288
288
144
Super League 5
96
96
96
Total clubs1,2001,2001,200
FA Cup***
UEFA Champions League***
UEFA Europa League***
UEFA Conference League**
Super League Cups155
U21 Leagues
basic
advanced*
advanced*
U18 Leagues
basic
advanced*
advanced*
U21 Cups**
U18 Cups**
Youth migration & cleanup ***
Addons**
Travel grant money ***

* The advanced youth system in the Ultimate Edition includes a promotion/relegation system for the top youth divisions.

* Youth migration is where I spend a lot of time each year moving youth players and staff from their B/II teams, over to their parent club and into the Youth system in the WSL. The "Public Edition" doesn't include this very time consuming work. So in the Public Edition, clubs like Real Madrid, Barca and Bayern still have their B/II teams playing in Spain and Germany which are usually inactive.
In the Ultimate Edition, these clubs only have an U21 and U18 team playing in the WSL youth system. There are NO other mods that feature this very time consuming work of migrating staff and players from all their youth and reserve teams into the super league, which usually takes me several weeks to complete!

* Travel grants is money for travelling. This helps lower league clubs finances when travelling long distances.

League divisions:

Premier League (PL)
Super League 1 (SL1)
Super League 2 (SL2)
Super League 3 (SL3)
Super League 4 (SL4)
Super League 5 (SL5)

Main cup:

FA Cup

League Cups:

Super League Cup
Super League 2 Cup
Super League 3 Cup
Super League 4 Cup
Super League 5 Cup

UEFA competitions:

UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Conference League

Youth leagues & cups:

U21 Premier League
U21 Division 1~6

U18 Premier League
U18 Division 1~6

UEFA Youth League

FA U21 Cup
FA U18 Cup


Features


  • All clubs play in England
  • 1,200 clubs in total
  • 6 tiers (levels/divisions)
  • 5-of-12 subs
  • 35 player squads
  • Every division/level has a league cup
  • 28, 36 or 96 clubs in the Premier League. Each version has a different set of challenges and feeling.
  • All Premier League clubs play in a UEFA competition
  • 75,000+ players (est)
  • 77 countries (est)
  • 400+ Awards.
  • The top 750+ clubs in the world are included.
  • All 160+ playable clubs from England are included.
  • No changes to the default international competitions.
  • All clubs keep their 'based nation', so youth players will come from their original country.
  • Custom graphics; backgrounds, logos, awards and trophies.
  • All clubs have an U21 and U18 team with their own leagues and cups.
  • The top 3 divisions have a B League (reserve) team in addition to the U18 and U21 youth teams
  • U21 players don't need to be registered for first team matches.
  • League transfer windows between 9 June to 31 August and 1~31 January.
  • All clubs play in one of the Super League Cups.
  • Perfect schedules.
  • Many rebalancing addons available in the Ultimate Edition
  • 30,000+ DB changes.
  • Travel grant money provides a small subsidy for clubs travelling from oversees.
  • Highest quality with lots of testing and balancing.
  • Created by a software developer with a very high attention to detail.





League Winners


Premier League
150,638,904 (£)
Super League 1
50,212,968 (£)
Super League 2
20,772,343 (£)
Super League 3
6,205,175 (£)
Super League 4
1,191,274 (£)
Super League 5
228,702 (£)

TV Money


Money received by all clubs in the league (TV Money).

Premier League
80,422,558 (£)
Super League 1
30,560,572 (£)
Super League 2
10,084,989 (£)
Super League 3
2,521,247 (£)
Super League 4
504,249 (£)
Super League 5
40,340 (£)

Cup Winners


Winner2nd Place
UEFA Champions League
17,000,000 (£)
13,500,000 (£)
UEFA Europa League
8,600,000 (£)
4,600,000 (£)
UEFA Conference League
5,000,000 (£)
3,000,000 (£)
FA Cup
12,000,000 (£)
8,400,000 (£)
Super League Cup
8,000,000 (£)
6,000,000 (£)
Super League 2 Cup
4,800,000 (£)
3,600,000 (£)
Super League 3 Cup
1,920,000 (£)
1,440,000 (£)
Super League 4 Cup
576,000 (£)
432,000 (£)
Super League 5 Cup
172,800 (£)
129,600 (£)





Optional "addon" files included in the Ultimate Edition


NOTE: Not all of these have been implemeneted yet during the early access period!


As with the last few years, I've separated some of the changes I usually make into small "addon" files, included in the Ultimate Edition.
When creating your new game, you will need to add / select these in addition to the core file.

I personally play with all these addons enabled.

Some of these are highly recommended, because some of the ratings of the base game are only balanced between clubs in their country / league, and they are not balanced globally, so they don't translate well in the context of a Super League. Some of them are very subjective, like the Nation Youth Ratings and Youth Recruitment files, which together should increase the overall quality of newgens created. I personally enjoy having a lot of wonderkids or high quality newgens to choose from, because the league structure and number of clubs in the mod with all the prize money available still makes it very challenging to sign them because there is a lot of competition from other clubs.


Boost all players CA by +20


This mod is insane!

Of ALL the addons listed below, this is the addon that increased the difficulty level for me the most. I'm not sure what it was about this addon last year, but for the first time in my FM carreer (after many years playing), I wasn't able to win a quadruple. The league was relatively easy, but the cups were insane. I could maybe win 1 league and 1 cup title, but I couldn't even with the FA Cup or Champions League, in fact, I didn't even make it out of the round of 16.

NEW since FM23! This will increase the CA of every player in the world by +20. In general, +20 will usually only add +1 to a core stat. For example, a striker will get +1 to finishing. They won't get +1 to everything, just a few stats. +20 is really not as much as people think, but makes transfers and the overall game much better. This mod (as well as +20 PA) actually takes about 2 days to make, each. Adding the +20 PA mod with this is almost essential, but not necessary!


Boost all players PA by +20


This is probably my favorite addon. I like to play games with a lot of "wonderkids". This just makes the game a lot more fun for me. Also, because clubs generally get much higher income, they can afford players that are 2 levels higher in terms of transfer fees. Obviously, this doesn't really affect "older" players that much, because "older" players don't tend to actually increase in CA (Current Ability) up to the level of their PA (Potential Ability). This change just affects their PA (Potential Ability), NOT the Current Ability! This affects "younger" players the most, to allow them to reach higher levels. This change is also not really evident in the beginning of the game. It takes a few seasons to really kick in, when the younger generation gets older.

Even if you think you might not like playing with a lot of wonderkids, I think you'll enjoy this. Just give it a try!


Boost all staff CA/PA by +20


Sames as for the players. Just increases all the staff CA/PA abilities by +20. Just gives you (and the world) a lot more skilled staff to choose from!


Rebalance Nation Youth Ratings


Rebalances all the nations Youth Ratings, based on a sliding scale derived from the nations average position in the official FIFA World Rankings.
You are welcome to test/simulate the game to determine the effect this has on the overall youth production and distribution.

I personally think that the total number of clubs in the game has a much bigger effect on the newgens generated than this change does.
But it's still a nice rebalance to have.


Rebalance Transfer Values


Because there is more money for the top clubs in the game world, there is also higher demand for top class players.
This increased demand pushes up the global transfer value of the elite players.

171-180 - 70,000,000 (£) -> 80,000,000 (£)
181-190 - 80,000,000 (£) -> 100,000,000 (£)
191-200 - 90,000,000 (£) -> 120,000,000 (£)


Rebalance Training Facilities


This is an attempt to rebalance the training facilities of all the clubs. I just don't understand how Club Brugge, Benfica, Sporting, Aston Villa, Burton Albion in League One have level 20 training facilities, no offense to those clubs, but Real Madrid has level 18, and Barcelona and Bayern have 19? The issue is that the AI managers will almost never upgrade their facilities. So it's a bit unfair when you can take a lower league club, and have world class facilities better than Real Madrid, Barca and Bayern within a few years. I would prefer to be on equal terms with those clubs. This update just gives the AI managers and clubs a better chance to develop players.


Rebalance Youth Recruitment


This is an attempt to rebalance the Youth Recruitment for all clubs of similar level and stature, to similar recruitment values. There are a lot of discrepancies with these values in the base game between all the leagues. It seems each league editor has a different idea about youth recruitment. This is just my attempt to rebalance them accross all the leagues and clubs. It's a huge issue when you create a super league, because now all the clubs compete together, and they have not been properly balanced against each other.

"Youth Recruitment" from my understanding, is used during the youth intake for clubs. I don't necessarily think it increases the youth players values, I think it acts like a "net" to see how far reaching the clubs appeal is, to attract good players from the nation. But I could be wrong on this. In general, you should see a small increase to the youth intake quality in the league.


Rebalance Youth Coaching (NEW) & Youth Facilities (NEW)


Just rebalances the Youth Coaching & Facilities of all the clubs. This might be one of the most significant things that affect newgen generation in the game.


Boost all clubs repuration by +1000 (NEW)


Basically just what it says, all the clubs have +1000 points added to their reputation. The top 4 clubs, Real Madrid (9150), Bayern (9100), Man City (9100) and Liverpool (9000) are set to 10,000 which is the maximum. Barcelona (8950) is now set to 9950 for example.

In general it gives some clubs a higher balance and transfer budget but I don't really know what other effects this has.
It might improve the quality of regens/newgens, but it's very difficult to determine.





Please check this page regularly for any further updates!





Countries & Clubs Included








Goals for this year


  • Release as early as possible.
  • Try U21 and U18 youth teams, instead of U23 (B) and U19
  • Try out a 3rd youth team, so B teams are also included
  • Release my original 28 club PL *


Try new youth teams


I have usually implemented B and U19 teams in the WSL, instead of U21 and U18 teams. I just felt that B and U19 gave a better coverage of the youth systems. However, the official youth system in the FM english leagues is U21 and U18, so I just wanted to try it out to see what the difference is.

3rd Youth team - B teams


Moving to U21 and U18 gives me the opportunity to try out a 3rd "Reserve" B League team. This is mostly reserved only for the top divisions, because a lot of lower league teams don't have enough players to fill a B team.

This is mainly to give players over 21 years more practice, and also act as the reserve teams of the clubs, to get players back into match fitness. Most of the clubs in the top divisions should have enough players to fill all 3 youth & reserve teams!


28 club PL


* Last year I released a 32 club PL, which was originally based on a 28 club PL I had worked on for a while. It was a "last minute" decision to change it to a 32 club version, which had other side effects and consequences; but the main reason for the change was just because "32" seems "bigger and better" than "28"; so after putting a lot of work into the conversion, I just decided to release what I had. However, part of me somewhat regretted the change. So this year, I'm returning to the original 28 club PL design I had because I think it has a lot of merit.

What you might not be aware of, is that just by adding 4 teams to the Premier League actually has a ripple effect on the league structure and cups. All the lower league tiers, as well as FA Cup and league cup rounds have to be rebalanced, including adding/removing whole divisions, which also affects promotion and relegation.

Both versions are based on the concept of a "league split", where the league splits after the first round of matches, similar to Belgium and Scotland. This is done so I can increase the number of clubs in the Premier League from the original 20 clubs, but also keeps the total number of matches played in the season down to a reasonable 40 matches in 2 rounds.

The 96 club PL I also release in the WSL uses a different technique, where the 96 clubs are split into 4 groups of 24 clubs each. But in the 96 club PL version, the clubs don't get to play ALL the other clubs in the league, just the ones in their group. Both have their pros and cons, and I've never been able to choose or settle on the best design between these, so I just release them both. However, since I've played the "group stage" format (48,64,80,96) leagues over the past 3 or 4 years, my personal preference would be the 96 club PL, due to the AI manager and league stability! So if you can't decide, then choose the 96 club PL, it's a "tried and tested" format!

Here's a small table to show the differences between the 32 club PL from last year and the 28 club PL for this year, as well as the 96 club PL just for comparison.

32 club PL (FM23)28 club PL (FM24)96
Premier League322896
Super League 196120192
Super League 2192288384
Super League 3384384288
Super League 4288288144
Super League 5969696
Total clubs1,0881,2041,200
League split10-10-1214-14-
Round Matches31 + 927 + 1323 + 15
Total Matches404038

There are two main things I regretted about the 32 club PL, that I aim to fix this year:

  1. In order to get 32 clubs to play around 38 matches, I needed to split the league into 3 sections, a 10-10-12 split. This is because the first round would be 31 matches, leaving about 7 matches; and I couldn't just have them play 7 random matches, so I landed up with 9 matches. 31+9 matches = 40 matches in the season. Meaning, the top 10 clubs, 10 middle table clubs and 12 clubs in the bottom relegation group. So the uneven, strange split was the first thing I regretted, it was just annoying and not very uniform.
  2. Due to the way cups like the FA Cup work, you eventually need clubs divided into powers of two, 128, 64, 32, 16 etc. This meant that the best solution was to have 96 clubs in the league below PL, eg. 32 + 96 = 128. But the problem with 96 is, how do you divide it up, you need 4x 24 clubs, which is also how I divide the bottom league, SL5 with 96 clubs. However, this meant that the SL1 clubs played 46 matches in the season, which put a lot of pressure on the league schedule. The 28 club PL has 120 clubs in SL1, divided into 6 groups of 20 clubs each (just like the real Prem), and 20 clubs only need to play 38 matches in the season, which is 8 matches less, which is much better because the SL1 clubs also play in the Champions League, Europa and Conference Leagues. They are like a lower-tier Premier League, and should be giving the PL clubs a real challenge.
    So the increased number of clubs in SL1 tier, 24 clubs vs. 20 clubs was another thing I regretted.

What is significant or different about the 28 club PL?


Technically, the 32 club PL is a bigger Premier League, and is one of the largest Premier League structures I can make where ALL the clubs in the league play each other at least once (using the league split). Yes, you could make a 40+ club PL, but then the teams play 39 matches which is not a nice rounded number like 38 or 40 matches. A 40 club PL playing 2 rounds would play 78 matches in the season, which obviously is too many, so we use a "league split" (or group the teams). Using a league split, you can get a nice "round" number of matches, while the clubs all play each other at least once.

After the first round of matches, the 32 club PL (from last year) splits into 3 groups (10-10-12), whereas the 28 club PL splits into 2 groups (14-14). If you look at the matches played in the 28 club PL, teams at the top of the table will play the top 14 clubs in the second round, while in the 32 club PL they play the top 10. So the 28 club PL should be slightly harder, especially in the second round of matches.

The full 28 club PL structure can also handle 1,204 clubs compared to 1,088 from last year, and the SL1 division (below the PL) has 120 clubs in 6 groups of 20 clubs, compared to 96 clubs in 4 groups of 24 clubs. So the SL1 division clubs play fewer matches (38 vs. 46), giving those clubs and players a bit more rest and allows it to function almost like a second Premier League tier. There are also 148 vs 128 clubs in the top 2 tiers, and 436 vs. 320 in the top 3 tiers compared to the 32 club PL.

One of the big disadvantages of both these designs, as I've mentioned in previous years, is that there is a lot of pressure on the AI managers to win the league or finish high, and you'll probably find that more than half the clubs will sack their manager before the end of the season. This manager rotation (as in real-life), theoretically causes instability for the PL clubs. However, I'm not 100% sure exactly how much this actually affects the AI clubs performance against you (afterall, FM is just a simulation and not real-life).

I have a feeling, that because of the league split technique, the actual effects of manager sackings might be slightly mitigated, because in the second round of matches, you'll only be playing clubs in the top half of the league, and none of the lower table relegation clubs. But there is definately a lot more manager sackings in a 20/28/32 club (super league) PL compared to a 48/64/80/96 club PL!

The manager merry-go-round


Just to give you an idea how difficult the 28 club PL is for AI managers; in my current simulation of the 28 club PL, 15 of the 28 AI managers (53%) have been sacked in the first season, and 4 others left their current club to join another club due to a sacking: So only 9 of the original 28 clubs have their original manager after the first season, that's about a 33% manager retention rate, but maybe this is more realistic if there were a super league? But these aren't just any managers, these are some of the best managers in the world, like Klopp and Ancelotti. I've even seen Pep getting sacked after 3 months. On top of this, Mourinho, Emery and Diego Simeone (who has been at Atlético Madrid for 12 years) left their clubs to fill a vacancy. I CAN understand Mourinho going back to Madrid and Emery going to Man United, but not Diego Simeone leaving Atlético Madrid after 12 years to join Inter!

This is the main reason why I create bigger PL sizes, with the intention that by adding more clubs to the PL, you make it a bit easier for the AI managers. However, I'm not exactly sure how well (or badly) the game actually simulates this situation, in terms of how strong the clubs are after the sackings. In real-life, it should cause some instability in the clubs, even though you often have a "new manager bounce". Does FM actually simulate this? Or is it just "business as usual" at the clubs? There should at least be some partial effect, because a new manager has different tactics, and the existing players at the club might not suite his tactics. But how well does FM actually simulate this? And how well does the game simulate player "dynamics" of the AI Managers?

Here is a list of managers sacked in just the first season, and don't forget that I've also seen Pep on this list:

ManagerSacked byNow at
Jürgen KloppLiverpoolBayern München
Thomas TuchelBayern MünchenFeyenoord
Carlo AncelottiReal MadridBayer Leverkusen
Xabi AlonsoBayer LeverkusenAtlanta United
Walter MazzarriNapoliGent
Stefano PioliAC MilanChelsea
Mauricio PochettinoChelseaClub América
Erik ten HagManchester UnitedAston Villa
XaviBarcelonaVillarreal
MarcelinoVillarrealClermont Foot
Ange PostecoglouTottenhamTorino
Imanol AlguacilReal SociedadCelta Vigo
Maurizio SarriLaziounemployed
Simone InzaghiInter MilanSporting
Edin TerzićBorussia DortmundAlanyaspor

The following 4 managers left their clubs to join another, all due to a sacking:

ManagerLeftto join
José MourinhoRomaReal Madrid
Unai EmeryAston VillaManchester United
Diego SimeoneAtlético MadridInter Milan
Roberto De ZerbiBrightonAtlético Madrid


28 club PL vs. 96 club PL


Let me just say that I think both are exceptional league designs, evolved over many years. They just try to implement a different Premier League design, to solve different problems. The 28 club PL uses a "league split" and the 96 club PL uses a "group stage". I have played the "group stage" variants for the last few years. This includes the 64 club PL from FM22 (which was incredible), 48 club PL and the 96 club PL from FM23 last year, which was also incredible.

28 club PL


Pros:
  1. All clubs are in 1 group.
  2. You play ALL the clubs in the Premier League at least once.
  3. The top 2 tiers function like a 2 tier Premier League with 148 clubs in total.
  4. You play a total of 40 matches in the Premier League season, compared to the traditional 38 matches in the 96 club PL.
  5. There are NO automatic promotion places in the SL1, you need to win one of two playoff matches to enter the Premier League.

Cons:
  1. AI manager sackings - More challenging for AI managers to keep their jobs. But still much better than a 20 club PL, but the 96 club PL is much more stable for AI managers.


96 club PL


Pros:
  1. Easier for AI managers - fewer AI manager sackings. This brings more stability to the league.
  2. Because the league is divided into 4 groups of 24 clubs each, and you just playing in one of those groups; it's possible that another or two clubs leading one of the other groups will do very well in their group, so at the end of the first round of matches, they have a similar number of points as you, and will be very competitive in the second and final round of 15 matches. It gives clubs in other groups a chance to gain points without competing against you until the final 15 matches.

Cons:
  1. Clubs are not all in 1 group (like the 28 club PL), there are 4 groups of 24 clubs; meaning that there are about 60 clubs in the PL you won't play against at all in the season.





Updates



Early Access Updates


10 Dec - Early Access RC2


* Added B leagues to 96 club PL Ultimate Edition.


10 Dec - Early Access RC3


* Added a new Ultimate Edition style, the "36 club PL".

More information will follow, but this is a "split" style, like 28 club PL (and 32 club PL from last year), but with 8 extra clubs. The idea is to reduce AI manager sackings by adding the extra clubs. This is one of the largest single group sizes I can make, within reason, and under certain constraints.

Clubs play 38 matches in total (which is the same as the real Premier League), they play 1 round against all clubs, 35 matches + 3 extra matches. The top 4 clubs play the final 3 matches against each other for the title. The other clubs also play 38 matches, the final 3 matches for other clubs are "randomly" decided (clubs are actually divided into "equal" groups of 4 each, and play the clubs in their group, but these are hidden stages!).

There are some minor things I haven't corrected yet, wrt the UEFA competition team selection at the end of the season, but that's only valid after the first season, which will be fixed in a future update.

This is just a preview release for Early Access users!


12 Dec - Early Access RC4


* Fixed several issues with 36 club PL's. eg. PL prize money and UEFA competition entries in 2024. 36 club PL should be playable now!
* Fixed issue in 28 club PL where not all Premier League clubs play in the Champions League.


16 Dec - Early Access RC5


* Finished cleanup and normalization of all 1,200 clubs. This is the most labour intensive part of each release, which is done now. Now I just focus on getting the actual core league system ready for final release. Just some minor updates and added features to do.
* 36 club PL has an expanded B League system, which includes promotion/relegation, expanded down to Super League 2 level clubs, from SL1 clubs. This was an experiment, which I think will make it into final release; if so, it will be rolled out into 28 and 96 club PL's!
* 36 club PL also includes a UEFA Reserve League, this will also be rolled out into 28 and 96 club PL!
* The 36 club PL is now the most "feature complete" version, it was just selected (randomly) to see how well the B League expansion and UEFA Reserve Leagues function.


Official Release


16 Dec - v1.0


Thank you to all Early Access (beta) testers for helping test the WSL and providing feedback either directly or on my Discord channel.

Please remember to update and overwirte the `graphics` pack as well as all `editor data` files!


19 Dec - v1.1


Fixed several issues with the U21 and U18 FA Cups in the 96 club PL not selecting all the Premier League clubs. This was due to expanding the cup from 768 clubs to 1,152 clubs from last year, but the expansion wasn't done correctly. However, I've taken the opportunity to redesign and expand the U18 and U21 FA Cups to select ALL 1,200 youth clubs!
This should only affect the 96 club PL version, and only the FA youth cups. You'll need to start a new save for this to take effect if you want. My apologies for the inconvenience!


29 Dec - v1.2


Highlights:
  1. A new 128 club PL
  2. Several non-critical Quality of Life updates to the 96 club PL.
  3. Transfer Values Rebalance addon added back by request.


6 January 2024 - v1.3


Highlights:
  1. A revision of 96 club PL (v2) with 12 divisions in SL1 instead of 8 divisions. These divisions come from SL3 which now has 8 instead of 12.
  2. Removed 128 club PL due to a bug.

96 club PL (v1)96 club PL (v2)
Premier League9696
Super League 1192288
Super League 2384384
Super League 3288192
Super League 4144144
Super League 59696
Total clubs1,2001,200

The main idea behind this change, is to increase the number of clubs at SL1 level, which theoretically increases the number of clubs you can send loan players to; and it may or may not increase the challenge to the Premier League clubs in the FA Cup and Super League Cup.

Because this change could have both positive and negative effects, I kept both versions of the 96 club PL. The main possibility is that by adding an extra 96 clubs to the level below the Premier League, it might "dilute" or diminish the strength of the SL1 level clubs. I'll be running a few long term simulations to see what effect this change has on the SL1 clubs. This is more of an experimental change, so please test thoroughly before trying!


27 January 2024 - v1.4


Minor bugfix for 96 club PL v2 where some additional teams from the lower Super League 1 incorrectly enter the UEFA Conference League causing several weird issues.


Please check my Discord channel for more info.



v1.5 - Patch 24.3 Update - 3 March 2024


I have re-verified the WSL against the new patch. This is essentially a "quick fix" patch, a more thorough update will follow in a few weeks.
Ultimate Edition players can use the same password to unlock the mod.
I've also included the old versions from the previous patch in the `original-db` folder, which you can ignore if you only plan to use the new patch.

WARNING: When starting a new game, you'll see about 8 error messages on loading the new game. Just click "Ok", the game should run just fine. These errors should be fixed in the "full" patch released in a few weeks.

The Ultimate Edition now also includes a new addon: `Remove all other leagues`. This does exactly what the name suggests, I've deleted all other leagues, from all other nations in the game, except England. For whatever reason, you can still pick other nations in the start menu, but I would still only pick England. The main reason for this patch, is that some other leagues actually "steal" clubs from the WSL, moving them back into their national competitions, there are at least 3 countries that I'm aware of that do this; but this will effectively remove all other national leagues and cups.

There are actually three reasons why this addon is beneficial.
1) Clubs in national leagues still tended to buy players from WSL clubs, causing them to move to dead leagues and stagnate in development.
2) The game runs faster. Even though you might disable all other leagues, they actually take some CPU cycles, as well as increase the saved game size. By deleting them, the game runs faster and saves are smaller.
3) Clubs don't get removed from the WSL, as mentioned before. This was the main reason for this addon, but the other two reasons are just as good!

NOTE: This addon, like all the rest are only available in the Ultimate Edition, and I would highly recommend activating it!

Please do thorough testing of the new patch, and come back regularly to check for any updates, or game breaking patches I might release.
Lets hope there are no serious issues! I've simulated 1 season already without issues.

If you haven't decided on which version to choose, my personal recommendation will be 96 club PL v2, as it's the version I played for several seasons, and it includes a few fixes and improvements I made. As I didn't play the other versions, not all the fixes or changes were relevant to the other versions.

Enjoy!





Donations


The Ultimate Edition is only available for a modest $10/€10 donation. This covers the months of work that goes into each edition.

This mod was made possible by all those that donated money for the Ultimate Edition in previous years.
Thank you to everyone that has donated before, your kindness and generosity have made this possible!

When you make a $10/€10 donation, please send me a message that you want the "FM24 Ultimate Edition"! Please also include your PayPal name and I will send you the password to unlock the special Ultimate Edition zip file.
Once you have made the donation, send me a private message here on FM Scout that you've donated and you want the "FM24 Ultimate Edition"!
For your own privacy, please do NOT post in the public forums that you've made a donation!

Please give me at least 24 hours to send your password. I usually send them within 2 or 3 hours if I'm not too busy or sleeping.



Download Now
Downloads: 5369 / Size: 55.6 MB / Added: 2023-12-16
Darthfurion's avatar
About Darthfurion

C/C++ developer working in the embedded automotive industry.

Your content on FM Scout

We are always looking for quality content creators, capable of producing insightful articles. Being published here means more exposure and recognition for you.

Do YOU have what it takes?

Discussion: FM24 World Super League (WSL) (Patch 24.3 Update)

89 comments have been posted so far.

  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @CieWolf1970
    If you start a new game, the DB usually determines what club the managers and players are in, so they'll usually be in the "real world" clubs.

    However, I do move players and staff from the B/II clubs into the main club, eg. most of the Spanish and Germany clubs. But this doesn't normally affect the main manager or first team players.

    So basically, my answer is that they are in the same club as they are in a normal FM24 game.
  • CieWolf1970's avatar
    As always.. great mod! Just wondering.. if i start your WSL does it have Jürgen Klopp and all the other coaches still at their original club or at the clubs in your safe? Same with the players
  • MamurnaBeba's avatar
    hello, is it possible to swap clubs? i tried it,did verification,saved it and when i want to start new game i cant pick england (there is exclamation mark)..thanks in advance,have a good day
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @everyone

    I've released the new version. v1.5 which has been verified against the new FM 24.3 patch. Please read the release notes above. Thanks!
  • Carlito773's avatar
    @Darthfurion Thank you for your huge work
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @everyone

    I'm aware of the FM 24.3 update, and I'm working on verifying and updating the mod for the new patch. This will take some time for a 100% "clean" update, where I start from scratch on the new DB, moving all players from the youth teams in countries like Germany and Spain where they have a separate club for their B teams, but I'm trying to do a quick verification on the new DB just as a quick fix for now. The full update will take more than 1 week, possibly 2 weeks, but the quick update could possibly be released today, but probably released over the weekend.

    Please be patient! Thanks!
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @Alfee
    Check your inbox and maybe you'll see it!
    https://imgur.com/a/1DYKLBn

    Not the chat, your INBOX. Click the little chat icon on the top right of the page and it will take you to your private messages. Or click here.

    You should have also received an email from FM Scout, maybe it's in your spam folder.
  • Alfee's avatar
    @darthfurion still not received it! Maybe reply to a message and you won't get bombared on here.
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @Alfee
    Did you read about the process? Did you read the section at the bottom under Dontations? Did you send me a private message? No, you literally just post a message here in public. Could you please read about the process, specifically where I ask you to send me a private message on FM Scout! I don't check the donations until I get a private message, which you did not send!

    I literally wrote the following in the Donations section at the bottom of the page:

    "Once you have made the donation, send me a private message here on FM Scout that you've donated and you want the "FM24 Ultimate Edition"!
    For your own privacy, please do NOT post in the public forums that you've made a donation!"

    I've sent the password....
    1
  • Alfee's avatar
    Paid for the WSL 3 days ago. still no link!
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    ya lo logre n.n
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    @Darthfurion o me puedes pasar el archivo ya con esa modificacion de 12 subs ? perdon por tantos mensajes.
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    Gracias por contestar, me puedes explicar con mas detalles ? no se usar el editor FM.
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @URUGUAYO

    You must open the .fmf file in the FM Editor, then open the competitions, change the subs, then you must validate the file.
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    alguien que me pueda ayudar ? quiero cambiar de 5 a 12 cambios por partido y no se como hacerlo. me aburre hacer solo 5 sustituciones.
  • minhkurt's avatar
    I wanna say a big THANK YOU Darthfurion.
    I spend >500 hours on FM every year, the majority of which is on your mod.
    2
  • sonle98's avatar
    Never use Paypal before. There was two option send donate in paypal. Which can I choose?
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    @eXtaSie No entendiste, me referia a cambiar las reglas de los partidos.
    quiero modificarla que sean 12 las sustituciones.
  • eXtaSie's avatar
    @URUGUAYO subs are never 12, you have 12 players on bench but you can olny make 5 subs, and you can ONLY do the subs in 3 Times (except half time)
    1
  • URUGUAYO's avatar
    Hola, buenos dias, como hago para cambiar las sustituciones ? en vez de 5 que sean 12 ?

    Hello, good morning, how do I change the substitutions? Instead of 5, let it be 12?
  • eXtaSie's avatar
    @Darthfurion note sure, Start at 3 January, with the last update until Then, i AM Also using a Legend DB but ONLY ad players, dont think it Will Change nothing else
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @eXtaSie
    What version do you play?
    1
  • eXtaSie's avatar
    Great job has usual. Strange thing happen Man Utd was champion and cup winner, i finished 3rd with the same points as the 2nd and the 4th, didnt reach the cup finnals, but i played the super cup...how is that possible???
  • nickrufc's avatar
    @ darthfurion is absolutely perfect spot on we sending passwords out do t know why people have a go an say different
  • Darthfurion's avatar
    @saymynameurgoddamnright

    BS! Here are the facts:
    1. You sent me a notification from another account `SAMMO940` 2 days ago.
    2. I responded to that account within hours. @Stam, the owner of FMScout can verify this.
    3. You sent me another notification from this account `saymynameurgoddamnright` AFTER I responded to the first one.
    4. I responded to the second request as well.
    5. You have not responded to either of my messages.
    6. Without any responses to my messages, I had to assume you received the password and were happy.
    7. Then you posted the message below falsely accusing me of taking too long to sent a password, when I responded to both accounts within hours.
    8. Having 2 accounts (`saymynameurgoddamnright` and `SAMMO940`) is not only confusing, but is also in violation of the Terms Of Use of this website. Please read the section titled "You shall NOT": create multiple accounts

    As proof:

    Here are the 2 emails I received with the same transaction ID.
    https://imgur.com/a/h4qnGay

    My response to the first message:
    https://imgur.com/a/sds8pdG

    My response to the second message:
    https://imgur.com/a/GQsb4Se

    Note: None of these messages received any response from you. Do you know how to check your messages?
    If not, then here is a link to your inbox. https://www.fmscout.com/pm.php


    Please check your inbox from your `SAMMO940` account for the password I sent you 2 days ago.

    And please do not make false accusations of me in public without checking your facts ... and your inbox first!

    To anyone reading this and wondering why I have such a harsh tone, please consider that I feel the need to respond and defend myself to a public accusation, in public, and I don't take kindly to being falsely accused of negligence, in public. Nor do I take kindly to someone discouraging others of making donations for my hard work when they failed to check their inbox, or respond to my messages, and then making a public statement like this.
    5

FMS Chat

Stam
hey, just wanted to let you know that we have a fb style chat for our members. login or sign up to start chatting.